rpac banner v2

Volunteer Recognition

Volunteers @ Priory Relays, 2nd Nov 2019

Volunteers @ Priory Relays, 2nd Nov 2019

Adrian Grant, Ali Rustige, Amira & Lashelle Marlow, Andrew Bamford, Anthony Read, Ashley Burridge, Bethany Higgins, Charl Jordaan, Claire Humphrey, Colin Kloes, Craig Parke, Dan Statham, David Clark, David Harris, David Manrow, David Nurse, Drew Burridge, Fran Afonso, Francesca Manrow, Frank O’Regan, Ian Crouch, Ian Martin, Ian Thomas, Jas Dhanda, Jenny Carus, Lee Savage, Lisa Payn, Lou Schofield, Malcolm Woodman, Matthew Aylott, Moray Carey, Nicholas Wade, Paul Chandler, Paul Walters, Pete Statham, Rick Coles, Roger Hillier, Sam Burnett, Sarah Walters, Sharon Brennan, Stephen Smith, Sue Statham, Usha Stevens

Volunteers @ Surrey League XC, 12th October 2019

Volunteers @ Surrey League XC, 12th October 2019

Adrian Grant, Ali Rustige, Andy Patrick, Andy Walker, Anna Randall, Annette Morris, Ashley Burridge, Caroline Broderick, Carolyn Patrick, Christian Froggatt, Clare Pryor, Colin Kloes, Dan Emson-Jukes, David Clarke, David Neumann, Ellis Cain-Jones, Evelyn Salisbury, Ewan Mackay, Fiona Gent, Fran Afonso, Frank O'Regan, Gavin Lawrence, Gerry Babbidge, Gillian O'Regan, Ginevra Stoneley, Graham Bull, Ian Martin, Ian Thomas, Iris McAuliffe, Jas Dhanda, Jenny Carus, Jes Randall, Kate Knight, Malcolm Woodman, Marc Graham, Mike Gent, Mike Pocock, Moray Carey, Nat Wilson, Paul Chandler, Paul Walters, Rick Coles, Rob Wigley, Ruth Willis, Sarah Badawi, Sarah Walters, Sharon Miller, Stewart McIntyre, Sue Carnell, Tom Almond, Usha Stevens

Volunteers @ Surrey County Combined Events Championships, 7-8 September 2019

Volunteers @ Surrey County Combined Events Championships, 7-8 September 2019

Ivan Barrett, Ashley Burridge, Naomi Jones

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 20th July 2019

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 20th July 2019

Antony Collins, Dave Mills, David Manrow, Joanne Antoniou, Mark Peters

Volunteers @ SAL, 13th July 2019

Volunteers @ SAL, 13th July 2019

Ashley Burridge, Ian Crouch, Ivan Barrett, Jo Davey

Volunteers @ Vets T&F, 8th July 2019

Volunteers @ Vets T&F, 8th July 2019

Annette Morris, Ashley Burridge, Ian Crouch, Ivan Barrett

Volunteers @ Summer Evening 10k, 3rd July 2019

Volunteers @ Summer Evening 10k, 3rd July 2019

Apologies if we've missed anyone: Adam Lloyd, Adrian Grant, Ailsa Nurse, Alastair Watkinson (+  daughters), Alex South, Alex South's Daughter, Andrew Bamford, Andrew Patrick, Anna Baer, Annette Morris, Antony Read, Aoife Kehoe, Ashley Burridge, Ayden Higgins, Bethany Higgins, Carolyn Patrick, Chris Veale, Claire Humphrey, Craig Parke, Daniel Emson, Dave Williams, David Nurse, Doug Kington, Duncan Mallison, Ewan McKay, Fran Dunham, Freddie Roux, Ginevra Stoneley, Ian Crouch, Ian Martin, Ian Thomas, Irene and Keith Leitner, Jamilla Ncayiyana, Jas Dhanda, Jenny Carus, Jo Davey, Kate Knight, Lee Savage, Malcolm Woodman, Max Wilson, Melanie Fulton-Bell , Michael Stanley, Moray Carey, Moray Laing, Nat Wilson, Natalie Laing, Nicholas Wade , Nicky Hodgetts, Paul Byrne, Paul Chandler, Ralph Tuckwell, Renwick Horsfall, Richard Scrase, Rick Coles, Ruth Willis, Ryan English, Sarah Finch, Stephen Smith, Steve Smith, Steve Watkins, Steve Watkins' daughter, Stewart Mcintyre, Sue Carnell, Tom Almond, Usha Stevens, Wayne Chappell

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 22nd June 2019

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 22nd June 2019

Suzanne Holloway, Steven Holloway, Sean Mcauliffe, Natasha Boyce, Julia Woodhams, Joanne Antoniou, Ivan Barrett, Dino Pelekani, David Mills, David Manrow, Ashley Burridge, Anthony Collins

Volunteers @ SAL, 15th June 2019

Volunteers @ SAL, 15th June 2019

Ashley Burridge, Ginevra Stoneley, Ivan Barrett

Volunteers @ YDL UAG, 26th May 2019

Volunteers @ YDL UAG, 26th May 2019

Ashley Burridge

Volunteers @ SAL, 19th May 2019

Volunteers @ SAL, 19th May 2019

Ashley Burridge, Ginevra Stoneley, Ivan Barrett, Jo Davey

Volunteers @ Vets League, 21st May 2019

Volunteers @ Vets League, 21st May 2019

Ashley Burridge, Donna Barrington-Smith, Ian Crouch, Ivan Barrett, Naomi Jones

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 18th May 2019

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 18th May 2019

Ashley Burridge, Antony Collins, David Manrow, Ellis Cain-Jones, Ivan Barrett, Karl Boyce, Shaun Carter, Steve Holloway

Volunteers @ Surrey Track & Field Championships, 11/12 May 2019

Volunteers @ Surrey Track & Field Championships, 11/12 May 2019

Ashley Burridge, Dave Mills, Donna Barrington-Smith, Ian Martin, Ivan Barrett

Volunteers @ Ebbisham Boys League, 5th May 2019

Volunteers @ Ebbisham Boys League, 5th May 2019

Adriana Collins, Anthony Collins

Volunteers @ YDL UAG, 5th May 2019

Volunteers @ YDL UAG, 5th May 2019

Ashley Burridge, Ian Crouch

Volunteers @ VM London Marathon, 28th April 2019

Volunteers @ VM London Marathon, 28th April 2019

Adriana Collins, Alex Robson, Alex Loucaides, Alison Prior, Andrew Patrick, Andrew Clark, Anthony Collins, Ashley Burridge, Barry Jewett, Bev Baker, Bobby Manoo, Christopher Daniels, Dave Lovegrove, Donna Barrington-Smith, Duncan Mallison, Gary Ribbons, Gaye Clarke, Grace Chandler, Jane Patrick, Jas Dhabda, John MacKenzie, Kate Jewett, Liz Clark  , Malcolm Woodman, Mark Robson, Moray Laing, Nigel Barrington-Smith, Parbatee Manoo, Patricia Voets, Paul Walters, Paul Chandler, Roger Hillier, Sarah Walters, Stav Loucaides, Susan Winterton, Usha Stevens

Volunteers @ Vets T&F, 29th April 2019

Volunteers @ Vets T&F, 29th April 2019

Gillian O'Regan

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 27th April 2019

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 27th April 2019

Anthony Collins, Dave Mills, David Manrow, Ellis Cain-Jones, Fiona Gent, Ian Crouch, Ivan Barrett, Mike Gent

Volunteers @ Lily B, 22nd April 2019

Volunteers @ Lily B, 22nd April 2019

Dave Mills, Donna Barrington Smith, Ellis Cain-Jones, Ian Crouch, Ivan Barrett, John Thynne, Mike Gent

Volunteers @ SAL, 13th April 2019

Volunteers @ SAL, 13th April 2019

Ian Crouch, Ivan Barrett, Jo Davey

Volunteers @ MABAC race, 3rd March 2019

Volunteers @ MABAC race, 3rd March 2019

Andrew Bamford, Antony Read, Bev Baker, Claire Humphrey, Colin Kloes, David Neumann, Donna Barrington Smith, Frank O'Regan, Gillian O'Regan, Ian Crouch, Ian Edmonds, Ian Moore, Janet Moore, Jas Dhanda, Liz Clark, Malcolm Woodman, Michael Stanley, Mike Scott (and Darcy!), Nat Wilson, Paul Chandler, Paul Sapsard (RPAC runner numbers), Stewart McIntyre, Usha Stevens, Wayne Chappell (wheels!)

Volunteers @ The Holly Run, 16th December 2018

Volunteers @ The Holly Run, 16th December 2018

Adam Woodman, Adrian Bowden, Alice Smith, Andrew Bamford, Annette Morris, Anthony Read, Ashleigh Burridge , Carl Bragg, Carol Orchard, Caroline Wheatley, Christian Froggett, Claire Humphrey, Dan Bartley, Dave Lovegrove , Dave Rayner, David Harris , David Littlemore , Donna Barrington-Smith , Fiona Gent, Gavin Lawrence, Gayle Dexter, Ginevra Stoneley, Helen Fulker, Ian Martin, Ian Moore , Ian Thomas , Janet Moore, Jas Dhanda, Jo Davey, Kate Knight, Leanne Sandifer , Malcolm Woodman, Matt Aylott, Mel Fulton-Bell, Michael Stanley, Mike Pocock, Mike Scott, Mike Smith , Mine Gent, Moray Carey, Naomi Jones, Nat Wilson, Paddy Patrick, Paul Walters, Rob Morgan , Ruth Willis, Ryan English , Sam Burnett, Sarah Walters, Sonia Galloway, Steve Watkins, Stewart McIntyre, Sue Carnell, Tom Coombe, Wayne Chappell

Volunteers @ Summer BBQ, 11th September 2018

Volunteers @ Summer BBQ, 11th September 2018

Claire Humphrey, Ian Edmonds, Ralph Tuckwell, Sarah Walters, Usha Stevens

Volunteers @ YDL, 21st July 2018

Volunteers @ YDL, 21st July 2018

David Manrow, Sue Peters, Anita Evered

Volunteers @ Lily B, 25th August 2018

Volunteers @ Lily B, 25th August 2018

Ellis Cain-Jones, Fiona Gent, Mike Gent, Kirsten Mackison, David Manrow, Dave Mills, Mark Peters, Julia Woodhams

Volunteers @ Ebbisham Boys League, 8th July 2018

Volunteers @ Ebbisham Boys League, 8th July 2018

Sam Jenner

Volunteers @ Lily B, 15th July 2018

Volunteers @ Lily B, 15th July 2018

Emma McAuliffe, Alison Denece, Kirsten Mackison

Volunteers @Quad kids Final

Volunteers @Quad kids Final

Fiona Gent Mike Gent Gavin Lawrence Kerry Rolaston

Volunteers @ Summer Evening 10k

Volunteers @ Summer Evening 10k

Wayne Chappell Jas Dhanda  Sue Carnell Ginevra Stonley Jo Davey Sonia Galloway Matt Colin Kloes Ed Clements Claire Humphrey Michael Clark Kimberley Duckworth Sharon Brenon Mike Pocock Doug Rick Coles Harry Thomas Mark Graham Nick Wade Kate Knight Michael Stanley Ian Crouch Steve Watkins Janet Moore ian Moore Moray Laing Paul Chandler Paul Daley Daniel Emson-Jukes Christine Suzie Alice Paddy Claire Pryor Ruth Willis Natalie Wilson Jo Heaver Mick Heaver Donna Barrington-Smith Malcolm Woodman Annette Morris Tracey Whyatt Claire Morley Usha Stevens Christian Froggatt Liz Clark Antony Collins Antony Read Ian Martin Moray Carey

Volunteers @ Lily B, 2nd June 2018

Volunteers @ Lily B, 2nd June 2018

Donna Barrington-Smith, Ian Crouch, Kirsten Mackison, David Manrow, Jon Walker-Marsh

Volunteers @ Other Events, May 2018

Volunteers @ Other Events, May 2018

Ivan Barrett (Rosenheim league, BAL, Surrey County Champs, Surrey & Sussex Schools), Donna Barrington-Smith (Watford Open x 3, Central Surrey Schools, Surrey County Champs, SAL, BMC Grand Prix), Ian Crouch (Surrey County Champs, Surrey & Sussex Schools), Naomi Jones (Surrey County Champs, Gatwick Half Marathon, SAL, Surrey & Sussex Schools), Stewart McIntyre (Southwark Schools, Central Surrey Schools, Guildford Schools)

Volunteering @ Vitality 10k, 28th May 2018

Volunteering @ Vitality 10k, 28th May 2018

Adriana Collins, Ali Loughran, Alison Prior, Andrew Patrick, Anthony Collins, Barry Jewett, Bev Baker, Bex Carnell, Donna Barrington-Smith, Ed Clements, Ginevra Stoneley, Kate Jewett, Kimberley Duckworth, Liz Clark, Michael Clark, Moray Laing, Nienke Gilbert, Peter Arnold, Sarah Beckerleg, Stav Loucaides

Volunteers @ YDL 17th June

Volunteers @ YDL 17th June

Ivan Barrett , Simon Evered , Anita Evered, Dave Mills, Dave Lovegrove Anthony Collins

Volunteers @ YDL 27th May 2018

Volunteers @ YDL 27th May 2018

Ian Crouch Tessa Wardley

Volunteers @ Southern Vets T&F 11th June 2018

Volunteers @ Southern Vets T&F 11th June 2018

Ivan Barrett, Donna Barrington Smith ,Ian Crouch,Naomi Jones

Volunteers @ Southern Vets T&F League, 21st May 2018

Volunteers @ Southern Vets T&F League, 21st May 2018

Donna Barrington-Smith, Naomi Jones

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 19th May 2018

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 19th May 2018

Ivan Barrett, Anita Evered, Simon Evered, Dave Mills, Victoria Turner

Volunteers @ Grand Prix track 1 mile, 15th May 2018

Volunteers @ Grand Prix track 1 mile, 15th May 2018

Naomi Jones, Ian Thomas, Nat Wilson (and that brings us up-to-date with all recent events!)

Volunteers @ Lily B, 5th May 2018

Volunteers @ Lily B, 5th May 2018

Rami Badawi, Donna Barrington-Smith, Rick Basnett, Caroline Broderick, Ian Crouch, Gavin Lawrence, Kirsten Mackison

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 21st April 2018

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 21st April 2018

Ellis Cain-Jones, Anita Evered, Francesca Evered, Simon Evered, Steve Holloway,  Dave Mills

Volunteers @ Ebbisham Boys League, 29th April 2018

Volunteers @ Ebbisham Boys League, 29th April 2018

Donna Barrington-Smith, Sam Jenner

Volunteers @ Surrey T&F Champs, 12/13th May 2018

Volunteers @ Surrey T&F Champs, 12/13th May 2018

Ivan Barrett, Donna Barrington-Smith, Ian Crouch, Naomi Jones, Dave Mills

Volunteers @ London Marathon, 22nd April 2018

Volunteers @ London Marathon, 22nd April 2018

Barry Attwell, Charlie Attwell, Bev Baker, Donna Barrington-Smith, Nigel Barrington-Smith, Moray Carey, Brian Churchard, Andrew Clark, Liz Clark, Michael Clark, Jas Dhanda, Kimberley Duckworth, Melanie Fulton-Bell, Roger Hillier, Barry Jewett, Kate Jewett, Alex Loucaides, Stav Loucaides, Dave Lovegrove, Bex Main, Bobby Manoo, Parbatee Manoo, Carol Merritt, Elizabeth Mulready, Ronnie Murray, Marta Orechwo, Paddy Patrick, Gary Ribbons, Mark Robson, Mike Scott, Usha Stevens, Patricia Voets, John Welch, Ruth Willis, Malcolm Woodman

Volunteers @ YDL UAG, 29th April 2018

Volunteers @ YDL UAG, 29th April 2018

Ian Crouch, Louis Grant, Kirsten Mackison, Anousha Wardley, Tessa Wardley 

Thank you to our volunteers

Thank you to our volunteers

To publicly recognise and say thank you to all our volunteers, we will be publishing their names on the website after each event. You will be able to see each post on both the website here and on the RPAC Facebook page. Details for the most recent events will also be available on the RPAC Welcome page and the volunteering page.

Club news for everyone

Surrey League Cross Country This Saturday 12th October

Seniors and juniors are in action this coming Saturday.

In Priory Park there are the following races 

11:00 Senior Ladies Division 1, 12:00 Girls U15/U17, 12:30 Girls U13, 13:00 Senior Ladies Division 2, 14:00 Senior Men Division 2

We are still looking for a couple of volunteers to help out in the afternoon. If you haven't already volunteered, please do so by emailing 

The boys are racing on Effingham Common with the U13 race at 14:00 and the U15/U17 race at 14:30.
 
Seniors:  If you are intending to run please let your team captain know by emailing them in advance of the race.
Juniors: If you are intending to run please ensure you contact either Dave Mills or Mike Gent in advance of the race so that they can ensure you are registered correctly.
 

Club Social Thursday 3rd October

A social evening was held at the Prince of Wales pub in Holmesdale Road on Thursday 3rd October. I think that everyone who turned up had an enjoyable evening. 

 

Parkrun Tourism Event 4 Horsham Saturday 5th October

Thirteen RPAC athletes took part in the latest Parkrun tourism event at Horsham on Saturday. Strong performances were followed up by a delicious breakfast in Newdigate. Details and pictures are here...

Details of the next event in November are still TBC.

 

Junior news

 

Surrey XC League Matches on 12th October by Dave Mills

The boys are on Effingham Common with the U13 race at 2pm and the U15/U17 race at 2.30pm.
 
The girls match is in Priory Park with the U15/U17 race at 12.00pm and the U13G'S at 12.30.
 
Anyone in school year six and above is eligible to run and more details will be sent out nearer the time.
 
If you are intending to run please ensure you contact either Dave Mills or Mike Gent in advance of the race so that they can ensure you are registered correctly.
 

Border League - Junior Cross Country League by Mike Gent

We have signed up again to the Border League for the 2019/2020 Cross Country season.

This is for all Juniors from U9s to U15s.

The first three matches are

3 November at Farnborough hosted by AFD
1 December at Lightwater Country Park hosted by Bracknell AC
2 February at Stoke Park, Guildford hosted by Guildford 

Please note that the fourth race is on Sunday 1 March in Reigate, so we will be looking for lots of athletes to race and lots of parents to volunteer.

 

Dates for Juniors' diaries before Christmas

This is not the exhaustive list - see the calendar too.

Saturday 12th October the first Surrey League fixtures. Junior girls in Reigate Priory Park, the boys on Effingham Common. More details nearer the time but any U17, U15 and U13 athletes can take part.

Tuesday 22nd October  7PM monthly Tuesday session for Juniors at K2, Crawley.

Sunday 3rd November Border League at Farnborough hosted by AFD.

Saturday 9th November second Surrey League fixtures. More details to follow.

Tuesday 26th November 7PM monthly Tuesday session for Juniors at K2, Crawley.

Sunday 1st December Border League at Lightwater Country Park hosted by Bracknell AC.

 

Senior news

 

Ed Prickett 5000m K2, Crawley on Wednesday 2nd October

A strong RPAC team made up the lion's share of the athletes participating in the Ed Prickett 5000m at K2 last Wednesday with RPAC runners taking 3 out of the top 5 places.  Full results are available here.

 

MABAC Results from Lightwater Country Park 22nd September 

The results are finally available here. A good turnout has moved us into 7th place in the league. 

 

Session @  Battlebridge Tuesday 8th October 7:00PM

The plan for the training session at Battlebridge track is scheduled as follows...

Warm up and drills

High knees walking; butt kicks; A & B skips; open/close the gate; sidesteps; squats; lunges; high skips; tuck jumps; arms swings, punches; then high knees running in sets of 30 strides

Then

6 x 6mins

Fast burst for 30 secs at 2mins 30 secs and 5 mins 30 secs.

90 secs recovery between reps

Less intense

Sets of 500m steady, 100m fast.

100m walk/jog recovery between sets

 

Session from YMCA Sovereign Centre Wednesday 2nd October 7:00PM

Meet at the Sovereign Centre at 7:00 p.m for loops of the Chain Pond in Meadvale. For more details see the calendar.

 

Winter road session in Reigate on Thursday 10th October 6:00PM

Easy 1 mile jog to Pilgrims Way. The session is 2 short loops then 2 long loops followed by 2 short loops. This is about 5.3 miles. There is a less intense option of 2 short, 1 long, 2 short which is 4 miles. We will then jog the mile back to Bell Street afterwards.

If you want to check the route in advance then the short loop is starting from Somer's Road, up Pilgrims Way, Brokes Road, St Albans Road back to Somers Road.

The long loop goes all the way up pilgrims way to Underhill Park Road, Beech Road, then back through Brokes Road to St Albans Road and back to Somers Road.

 Please wear bright/ reflective clothing and bring a head torch if possible

 

Sunday Run on Sunday 13th October 

 Meet at the café in Priory Park for a run across the fields to Brockham to inspect the bonfire construction on the green. 100 minutes at roughly 10 minute mile pace

 

News from the field 

Kate Knight took part in the Loch Ness Marathon on 6th October finishing in a time of 6:39:32. This was some 21 minutes faster than last year and she says this is her best result for a long time.

Closer to home Moray Carey completed the Titsey Trail 10k on 6th October in 1:11:23.

 

Ladies Cross Country season venues from Nat Wilson

Here are the start times and venues for the season to be put on your calendars...

12 October 2019 Priory Park, Reigate, 11:00 Senior Div 1, 12:00 U15/U17, 12:30 U13, 1:30 Senior Div 2 (senior race is 6k)

9 November 2019 Mitcham Common, 11:00 Senior Div 2, 12:00 U15/U17, 12:30 U13, 1:00 Senior Div 1 (senior race is 6k)

11 January 2020 Wimbledon Common,  11:00 Senior Div 1, 12:00 U15/U17, 12:30 U13, 1:30 Senior Div 2 (senior race is 8k)

8 February 2020 Richmond Park, 11:00 Senior Div 2, 12:00 U15/U17, 12:30 U13, 1:00 Senior Div 1 (senior race is 8k)

More information on the individual races, such as course routes and travel directions will be provided by the host clubs nearer the time.

 

Men's Cross Country season venues   

12 October 2019 Priory Park, Reigate, 14:00 Div 2 Senior Men (incl. U20 and Vets)

9 November 2019 Wimbledon Common 15:00 Div 2 Senior Men (incl. U20 and Vets)

11 January 2020 Chobham Common 15:00 Div 2 Senior Men (incl. U20 and Vets)

8 February 2020 LLoyd Park 15:00 Div 2 Senior Men (incl. U20 and Vets)

More information on the individual races, such as course routes and travel directions will be provided by the host clubs nearer the time.

Please read the email from Tom and make note of the use of Teamer and WhatsApp.

 

Quiz night @ The Blue Anchor Thursday 10th October by Paul Walters

If you'd like to be part of the "RPAC" team for the next quiz night at the Blue Anchor in West Street, Reigate for this Thursday 10th October please let me know by emailing me on 

It's £2 per person to enter the quiz, and you need to arrive by at least 7:45PM for an 8:00PM start.

 

Possible dates for the diary

Saturday 12th October Surrey League Ladies and Mens XC in Priory Park.

Saturday 2nd November our very own Priory Relays in Priory Park

 

RunFestRun 2020

We have been asked to publicise RunFestRun 2020, as below...

The festival plays host to top talent and running legends and invites you to enjoy a weekend of running like no other – from timed races including a 2.5k, 3k, 5k, 10k and half marathon to suit every ability, through to madness and mayhem with our Fun Run, Neon Night Run and all new for 2020: The Party Run (because why run and then party when you can do it all at the same time?!)

Running Club Relay and Discounted Tickets

We have a special offer and race for all you club runners – so get involved!

Running Club Relay - Club affiliated runners gain automatic entry into our Running Club Relay, where clubs from all over the country are invited to compete in the company of running legends for the coveted title of Running Club Relay Champions!

Running Club 10% discount - We're offering a 10% discount for groups of 10 or more. Let us know if you want to join us for a 10% discount.

Check out our website here and highlights from last year’s event here.

We look forward to welcoming your club runners to the nation’s big new running party – don’t miss out!

 

Get in touch

 

If you believe that anything has been missed out (apologies if this is the case), please email us promptly and we can either adjust the current news or defer the item to the next week.

If you want to publicise achievement, whether it is for yourself or for running colleagues, or to publicise an up-and-coming event, just get in touch via email for Monday and let us know. 

If you wish to get in touch our email address is