rpac banner v2

Recent Volunteers

Volunteers @ Summer Evening 10K - 21/7/2021

Janet Moore, Ian Moore, Paddy Patrick, Ian Thomas, Natalie Perrott, Usha Stevens, Ewan McKay, Ian Crouch, Moray Carey, Nat Wilson, Max Wilson, Andrew Bamford, Mel Fulton Bell, Mike Gent, Ellis Cain Jones, Chris Veale, Claire Humphrey, Colin Kloes, Linda Rodriguez, Neil Fenwick, Caroline Wheatley, Amelie Potter, Sophia Potter, Lisa Payn, Thomas Payn, Nathan Payn, Jake Boud, Adrian Grant, Ed Clements, Tom Almond, Al Smith, Rick Coles, Laura Ebbs, Charlotte Ebbs, Taryn Bennett, Taryn's boyfriend Tom, Sharon Miller, Mike Pocock, Andrew Pringle, Andy Walker, Nick Wade, Tanya O'Connor, Jay Johnson, James England, Angie Steadman, Miller Hannah, Ruth Willis, Steve Watkins, Richard Scrase, Antony Reed, Alex Green, Fran Alfonso, Carol Orchard, Felix Kennedy, Kate Knight, Tom Ryan, Nick Day, Ian Edmonds, Michael Stanley, Michael Bashford, Lucy Berryman, Jas Dhanda, Hannah Wright, Gail Hill, Paul Chandler, Stephen Smith, Jack Finn, Ralph Tuckwell, Ashleigh Brailsford, Elaine Reddyhof, Andrew Bennett, Chris Halliday, Ian Burks, Donna Barrington-Smith, Adam Lloyd, Frank O'Regan, Chris Daniels, Jenny Carus, Sarah Pemberton, Anthony Collins, Ben Son, Ellis Cain-Jones

Volunteers - MABAC & Border League

Stewart McIntyre, Rick Coles, Caroline Wheatley, Ruth Willis, Claire Humphrey, Andrew Bamford, Niall McGregor, Carol Orchard, Mike Pocock, Ginevra Stoneley, Mike Gent, Fiona Gent, Sharon Miller, Julia Kinniburgh, Paul Chandler, Adrian Grant, Paul Walters, Thalia Hessey, Moray Carey, Jas Dhanda, Ian Crouch, Malcolm Woodman, Frank O'Regan, Ian Strong, Andrew Patrick, Andrew Bennett, Sophie Bassi, Ruth Breslaw, Max Smithson, Mr Kirk, Mr Barton.

Recent Volunteers, Jan/Feb 2020

Surrey T&F Indoor Champs, 15-16/2/2020: Ivan Barrett, Ashley Burridge  Surrey Men's XC League - Lloyd Pk, 8/2/2020: Ashley Burridge Surrey Secondary Schools XC Champs - Priory Pk, 18/1/2020: Ivan Barrett, Ashley Burridge, Ian Crouch, Sue Carnell, Paul Chandler, Fiona Gent, Mike Gent, Stewart McIntyre, Michael Stanley, Ian Thomas, Natalie Wilson

Volunteer @ Surrey League X-C, Chobham, 11/1/20

Ashley Burridge - Timekeeper

Volunteers @ Holly Run, 15th December 2019

Adam Woodman, Adrian Bowden, Adrian Grant, Andrew Bamford, Andrew Bennett, Andrew Patrick, Annette Morris, Ashley Burridge, Becky Martin, Caroline Orchard, Caroline Wheatley, Claire Humphrey, David Harris, David Neumann, Dino Pelekani, Donna Barrington-Smith, Duncan Mallison, Emma McAuliffe, Fiona Gent, Frank O'Regan, Ginevra Stoneley, Graham Bull, Helena Tomkins, Ian Crouch, Ian Martin, Ian Miller (Lingfield RC), Ian Thomas, Iris McAuliffe, Jack Finn, Jacqui James, Jane Patrick, Janet Moore, Jas Dhanda, Jim Vince, Jo Davey, Libby Rebuck, Lisa Payn, Malcolm Woodman, Mel Fulton-Bell, Michael Stanley, Mike Gent, Mike Pocock, Mike Scott, Moray Carey, Natalie Wilson, Nicholas Wade, Paul Chandler, Paul Lockye, Paul Walters, Peter Crawshaw, Richard Scrase, Rick Coles, Rob Wigley, Sam Burnett, Sarah Finch, Sarah Walters, Sharon Brennan, Sonia Galloway, Sophie Potter, Stewart McIntyre, Sue Carnell, Taryn Bennett, Thalia Hessey, Tim Else, Usha Stevens

Assuming we can resume training from 29th March, I am planning to use the same groups that we established last year after lockdown 2. See below for the full list.

Please contact me if any of the following apply:

  • You are not on the list and want to be added. Please tell me when you are available so I can identify the most appropriate session
  • You want to move to a different session
  • You no longer want to be on the list at all

Training will be under the same "COVID Secure Environment" rules that we were following before lockdowns 2, namely:

  • Everyone must sign to acknowledge that they can answer "No" to the 7 COVID related questions before each session
  • Do not come to a session if you have a cold or other "bug", just in case
  • Social distancing must be maintained at all times
  • No socialising before or after sessions
  • Use of hand sanitiser before and after sessions is strongly encouraged
  • We are limited to 12 athletes per coach, under England Athletics (not government) rules

A few "rules" going forward:

  • All Tuesday groups have more than 12 athletes per coach, so we are relying on some people not being available each week to bring us down to 12. We have not had a problem with this approach so far, so there is no need for you to tell us if you can't make a session
  • Because the Tuesday groups are already so large, if you are not on the finalised list, then I'm afraid there will be no opportunity to train on a Tuesday evening
  • We are unlikely to have any coaching cover for Usha on Thursday if she is not available. In that scenario, the session will have to be cancelled
  • The social recovery runs and Thursday track session at Battlebridge all have fewer than 12 on the list. It is possible therefore for you to take part in these even if you are not on the list, on a first-come, first-served basis.

Malcolm

------------------------------------------------------

Training Groups - Updated Version, 9th June 2021

Monday 6 pm from Battlebridge (13) (Ian / Usha)

  • David Winzer
  • Debbie Robinson
  • Michael Bashford
  • Usha Stevens
  • Chris Wigley
  • Adrian Grant
  • Jenny Carus
  • Andrew England
  • Victoria Stammars
  • Alex Hayman (Trial)
  • Kay-Dene Petgrave (Trial)
  • Andrew Stanford (Trial)
  • Megan Vince (Trial)

Tuesday 7 pm Battlebridge (18) (Ellis / Malcolm) (Endurance / Middle distance)

  • Chris Daniels
  • Henry Munro
  • Sarah Pemberton
  • Andrew Reeves
  • Lee Savage
  • Gavin Lawrence
  • Alex Green
  • Matt Ryde
  • Jo Davey
  • Thomas Almond
  • Jamilla Ncayiyana
  • Shane Dowle
  • Fran Dunham
  • Ewan McKay
  • Ian Stammars
  • Tanya Johnson
  • Michael Macfarlane
  • Max Smithson

Tuesday 7 pm Battlebridge (22) (Usha) (Less intense)

  • Bethany Higgins
  • Sharon Miller
  • Maxine Voutilainen
  • Jake Boud
  • Carmela Charalambous
  • Eleanor Booker
  • Anna Roberson
  • Lisa Payn
  • Annette Morris
  • Taryn Bennett
  • Sharon Brennan
  • Mike Pocock
  • Claire Humphrey
  • Daniel Emson-Jukes
  • Karima Graham
  • Derwella Moreno
  • Julian Rowlands
  • Liz Bourns
  • Luke Matcham
  • Toby Kent
  • Thea McDonald (Trial)
  • Miller Hannah

Tuesday 8 pm Battlebridge (28) (Malcolm / Usha) (Endurance)

  • Nicholas Wade
  • Leanne Mckeogh
  • Jas Dhanda
  • Ruth Willis
  • Nick Day
  • Jim Vince
  • Doug Kington
  • Clare Pryor
  • Rob Wigley
  • Jon Payn
  • Duncan Mallison
  • David Neumann
  • Stephen Smith
  • Linda Rodriguez
  • Gillian O’Regan
  • Ginevra Stoneley
  • Neil Fenwick
  • Conner Wickens
  • Neil Freeman-Jones
  • Laura Ebbs
  • Alex Mansfield
  • Jon Gamman
  • Tom Ryan
  • Felix Kennedy
  • Jack Kavanagh (Trial)
  • Mike Wylie
  • Adam Evans
  • Ben S (Trial)

Wednesday 7 pm from YMCA Sovereign Centre (17) (Ian / Ralph)

  • Peter Luxton
  • Andrew Bamford
  • Philippa Drysdale
  • Paul Walters
  • Juliette Stern
  • James England
  • Jenny Barrett
  • Ralph Tuckwell
  • Mel Fulton-Bell
  • Maxine White
  • Hannah Wright
  • Gail Hill
  • Michael Stanley
  • Moray Carey
  • Alice Evans (Trial)
  • Annika Little
  • Luck Kulp (Trial)

Thursday 7 pm Battlebridge (20) (Usha) (Endurance / Middle distance)

  • Frank o’Regan
  • Paddy Patrick
  • Andrew Bennett
  • Niall Macgregor
  • Christian Froggatt
  • Nicola Froggatt
  • Martin Ellaby
  • Jack Finn
  • Angie Steadman
  • Elaine Reddyhoff
  • Nat Wilson
  • Malcolm Woodman
  • Alaster Smith
  • Colin Kloes
  • Alistair Swanpoel
  • Graeme Hunter
  • Lucy Berryman
  • Edward Sticka (Trial)
  • Miller Hannah
  • Shiva Shivagnanam

Saturday 10.30 am Priory Park (7) (Paul)

  • Ken Packer
  • Viv Riddle
  • Kate Knight
  • Ashleigh Brailsford
  • Susie Cardosa
  • Naomi Jones
  • Maggie Swinnerton

Volunteers needed for London Marathon 2021 on Sunday 3 October

If you are not running in the LM this October, why not spend a couple of hours volunteering instead? Every year, RPAC organises volunteers to direct the competitors and their families/friends around the start areas. It's an early morning meeting on...

Summer Evening 10K Wednesday 21st July 2021

The Summer Evening 10k is an undulating, multi-terrain, 10k race open to anyone 15 years or over on the day of the race, suitable for club runners and recreational runners alike. It starts in Reigate’s attractive Priory Park before exiting onto...

Senior Training Groups from Monday 29th March 2021

Assuming we can resume training from 29th March, I am planning to use the same groups that we established last year after lockdown 2. See below for the full list. Please contact me if any of the following apply: You are not on the list and want to...

Reigate Priory AC's Couch to 5K Programme

The idea behind Reigate Priory AC's Couch to 5K Programme If you want to get fitter and healthier, run socially with others or feel better in yourself, then perhaps this is for you.  Whatever your motivation, we are running a Couch to 5K training...