• Senior Men Road Racing Pic 1
  • RPAC at Wimbledon
  • Junior Endurance Training Pic 2
  • RPAC at Dorking 10 2022
  • RPAC at Brockham
  • Summer 10K 2022-3
  • RPAC at Farnham Park 2022
  • Junior Endurance Training Pic 1
  • Senior Track and Field Composite
  • Junior Academy Training Pic 3
  • Junior Academy Training Pic 2
  • RPAC Junior Coaches
  • Border League Cross-Country
  • Senior Ladies Cross-Country

Running is a very personal experience.

Its both a physical and mental challenge which can be both exhilarating at times and frustrating at others, especially during times of injury.

 

Having run and raced over the last 50 years at everything from 60m to a multi-day race up Kilimanjaro, I have to admit that I now get a real buzz out of the competitive spirit of Masters events where I can compete against my age peers.

And this can be proper competitive sport.

 

At the BMAF Indoor championships this past weekend, I came 4rth and missed out on a medal on the High Jump, but the winner set a new British Record of 1.62m.

At the Triple Jump I managed third, but the winner had taken 3rd place at the 2023 World Championships on 2023! . So you can meet some real world class competition.

 

For me, I get a lot of fun out of trying new events, or setting PBs even my 60s.

But the thing that has stood out for me has been the friendliness of the competition. That guy who was third in the World was still taking the time to give me tips on my technique to help my jumps.

In the High Jump, the person who was third (and therefore my closest competitor) sat me down to give me ideas how to improve my run up to improve my performance.    

I don’t think you get that in any other types of National competition!

 

The upsides for me is that I’ve lost a ton of weight and I’m enjoying my running and competition.

A downside is that a few more things hurt in the morning and I’m feeling pain in muscles I forgot I had!

But working towards the events has given me a positive focus to get up on the morning and get cracking on with stuff. And continuing to get up every morning is an increasingly important thing to do at my age…!

 

I can only say what I’ve got out of it, but I can therefore only encourage you all to give it a go as well.

I started with the Masters leagues with a BMI where I was technically obese and now I’m looking to represent GB&NI team at the upcoming European Championships in Poland.

 

Seeing 70 and 80 years olds competing is quite inspirational, and you know, everybody has already experienced the middle age spread and challenges of life, but have come back to something they enjoyed when they were younger.

There is just a massive respect from everyone for all those that are taking part at all ages and all levels.

 

So if you used to do it at school, if you always wanted to try a certain event, if you are hanging around while your kinds are training, if you find plodding around the parkrun is getting a bit “samey”   – why not give it a go and get involved yourself?

 

How can you get involved?

 

Come down on a training night or drop us a line at 

Summer season is coming and if you would like to do some events, upcoming league events are below.

We will always try to find space for everyone to have race.

 

Four Masters league meetings are currently planned for 2024:

13th May                Wimbledon

3rd June                 Epsom

17th June               Kingston

8th July                  Sutton

Note also the Masters league final is currently planned as:

1st September        Walton

 

Upcoming fixtures at National level are;

                                                           

Date

Event

Entry detail

Entry deadline

02-03 Mar 2024

British Masters Winter Throws Championships
Horspath Athletics Stadium, Horspath Road, Oxford OX4 2QL

Enter via OpenTrack

21 Feb 2024

16 Mar 2024

BMAF (Open) Cross Country Championships
Rhug Estate, Corwen. N Wales

Enter via OpenTrack

09 Mar2024

25 May 2024

British Masters Open Road Relays
Mallory Park Circuit, Church Rd, Kirkby Mallory LE9 7QE

Advance Notice

 

30 Jun 2024

British Masters 30km Multi-terrain Champs 2024
The Tollgate, Watling St, Gravesend DA11 7NP

Enter via OpenTrack

British Masters entries will close on 16/06/2024

26-28 Jul 2024

British Masters Track & Field Championships 2024
Moorways Stadium, Moor Lane, Derby DE24 9HY

Advance Notice

 

15 Sep 2024

British Masters Half Marathon Championships 2024
Dumfries & Galloway College, Dumfries DG1 4FD

Advance Notice

 

06 Oct 2024

British Masters Marathon Championships 2024
Chester Racecourse, New Crane St, Chester CH1 4JD

2017/18 Groups & Results

 

Race Number 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8  
  3000m YMCA 5 / Elmbridge 10k (Gps 1 & 2 only) 1 mile Dorking 10 Richmond 10k Elmore 7 MABAC Wimbledon Common / Wimbledon Dash 5k (Gps 1 & 2 only) Reigate Half Total
GROUP 1 
Steve Bass 8   9 10 9 10 12   50
Andrew Walker 9 12   12 10       43
Fran Dunham         12 12   12 36
Chris Veale 12   12           24
Max Olive     10 9         19
Ronnie Murray 10               10
Chris Daniels               10 10
Ewan McKay           9     9
Shane Dowle 7               7
Rick Coles 6               6
Chaarl Jordan                 0
Marc Graham                 0
Matthew Aylott                 0
Paul Prothero                 0
Ryan Harris                 0
 
GROUP 2 
Thomas Almond 12 12 12 12   12 12   60
Ginevra Stoneley 8.5   9 10 12     10 49.5
Gavin Lawrence 6     9 10 10 10   45
Mike Pocock 5   8 7   9   9 38
Nick Wade     10 8   8   8 34
Graham Bull               12 12
Matthew Galvin 10               10
George Davis 8.5               8.5
Joanna Davey 7               7
Wayne Chappell       6         6
Chris Mankelow                 0
Christian Froggatt                 0
Dave Rayner                 0
Henry Munro                 0
Ian Burks                 0
Jenny Millett                 0
Matthew Pont                 0
Naomi Wyatt                 0
Nat Wilson                 0
Sarah Campbell                 0
 
GROUP 3 
Daniel Emson-Jukes 10   10 12 12     6 50
Malcolm Woodman 7   6 8 10   10   41
Jas Dhanda   12   10       9 31
Colin Kloes 9   12 9         30
Steve Smith     7     12   7 26
Andrew Patrick 8 8 9           25
David Blayney 12   8           20
Mike Scott             12 8 20
Paul Walters   9           10 19
Paul Chandler   7           12 19
Alice Smith   10             10
Adrian Bowden                 0
Ali Rustige                 0
Andrew Clark                 0
Ian Thomas                 0
Mick Heaver                 0
Ryan English                 0
Sonia Galloway                 0
 
GROUP 4 
Michael Clark 12 12 10   12 12     58
Andrew Bamford 10 9 12 12   10 12 10 56
Ian Edmonds 8 7 8 8     10 8 42
Steve Watkins   8   10       12 30
Bethany Higgins         10 9   6 25
Dan Wilkinson 9   9           18
Clare Pryor       9       9 18
Michael Stanley   10             10
Robin Dewar-Smith       7         7
Mel Fulton-Bell               7 7
Aoife Kehoe                 0
Carmela Charalambous                 0
Caroline Graham                 0
Clare Morley                 0
Dafydd Jones                 0
Karen Lloyd                 0
Nicola Butler                 0
Ralph Tuckwell                 0
Sue Carnell                 0
 
GROUP 5 
Anthony Collins 12 12 12 12 12   12   60
Kimberley Duckworth 10 10   10   12   12 54
Adriana Collins 9 8 9 9 10   10   47
Kate Knight     6     9   9 24
Liz Clark   6 8   9       23
Moray Carey 8 5 7           20
Valerie Cooper 7         10     17
Claire Humphrey     10           10
Sarah Walters               10 10
Andrew Pringle   9             9
Juliette Stern   7             7
Bex Main                 0
Carol Merritt                 0
Elizabeth Mulready                 0
Gary Aldridge                 0
Ian Martin                 0
Usha Stevens                 0

 

 

2016/17 Results

Race Number 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
  3000m YMCA 5 / Elmbridge 10k (Gp 1 only) 1 mile Dorking 10 Richmond 10k Elmore 7 Surrey Road Relay Reigate Half  
GROUP 1
Marc Graham 9 0 12 12 12 12 0 0 57
Fran Dunham 10 0 8 9 10 10 0 12 51
Steve Bass 0 10 4 5 8 8 12 10 48
Ewan McKay 8 9 7 6 0 7 0 0 37
Paul Prothero 0 12 0 10 0 9 0 0 31
Ronnie Murray 0 0 10 8 9 0 0 0 27
Shane Dowle 7 0 5 0 0 0 0 9 21
Rick Coles 0 0 6 7 0 0 0 0 13
Chris Veale 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12
David Robinson 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0 9
Alister Moses 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Andrew Walker 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chaarl Jordan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chris Daniels 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ryan Harris 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP 2
Max Olive 12 0 12 12 0 0 0 10 46
Mike Pocock 9 0 6 4 0 12 0 5 36
Graham Bull 0 6 0 10 12 0 0 7 35
Naomi Wyatt 10 10 7 0 0 0 0 0 27
Dave Rayner 0 0 0 7 10 0 10 0 27
Nick Wade 0 0 9 5 9 0 0 2 25
Wayne Chappell 0 0 10 9 0 0 0 6 25
Nat Wilson 8 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 20
Matthew Galvin 0 9 0 0 0 0 0 8 17
Ian Burks 0 7 0 8 0 0 0 0 15
Christian Froggatt 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 4 12
Jenny Millett 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 12
Henry Munro 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 12
John Welch 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 3 9
Matthew Aylott 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 9
Chris Mankelow 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
Matthew Pont 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP 3
Ginevra Stoneley 10 6 8 12 12 0 9 10 53
Malcolm Woodman 7 9 3 9 9 12 0 0 46
Andrew Patrick 8 12 10 10 0 0 6 0 46
Paul Chandler 0 5 0 0 10 0 5 9 29
Mike Scott 0 0 7 0 0 0 8 12 27
Jas Dhanda 6 8 0 0 0 0 3 8 25
Joanna Davey 0 0 12 0 0 0 12 0 24
Alice Smith 0 7 9 0 0 0 0 7 23
Sonia Galloway 9 0 6 0 0 0 7 0 22
Gavin Lawrence 12 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 22
Andrew Clark 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 10
David Blayney 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 5
Ian Thomas 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 4
Ali Rustige 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 4
Adrian Bowden 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2
Mick Heaver 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Paul Sapsard 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP 4
Paul Walters 12 12 9 0 0 10 12 12 58
Caroline Graham 10 0 12 7 8 12 0 0 49
Ralph Tuckwell 9 8 10 10 9 0 0 0 46
Aoife Kehoe 0 0 8 12 12 0 0 10 42
Clare Pryor 0 0 0 8 10 0 10 9 37
Michael Clark 8 0 0 4 7 8 0 0 27
Andrew Bamford 0 9 0 9 0 9 0 0 27
Mel Fulton-Bell 0 0 0 5 0 7 0 8 20
Robin Dewar-Smith 7 0 7 0 0 0 0 0 14
Sue Carnell 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 7 13
Eloise Bull 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 10
Ayden Higgins 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clare Morley 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dafydd Jones 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP 5
Ian Edmonds 12 10 9 9 0 10 0 9 50
Claire Humphrey 0 7 10 10 0 9 0 10 46
Andrew Pringle 0 9 12 12 0 12 0 0 45
Anthony Collins 8 5 8 5 12 0 0 7 40
Carol Merritt 9 6 0 7 0 8 0 6 36
Liz Clark 6 4 5 6 10 0 0 0 31
Sarah Walters 5 1 4 4 0 7 0 5 25
Jenny Hatton 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 12 24
Bethany Higgins 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 8 20
Ian Martin 10 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 18
Bex Main 0 0 7 0 0 0 10 0 17
Moray Carey 0 3 6 0 0 0 0 0 9
Robert Frost 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 8
Valerie Cooper 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
Usha Stevens 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Hilary Ficken 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

2015/16 results:

Race Number 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Bonus Total
GROUP 1
Gavin Lawrence 8 0 0 7 10 9 10 7 0 9 0 0 8 68
Ronnie Murray 0 0 0 10 12 12 12 12 0 0 0 0 6 64
Alister Moses 12 12 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 10 58
Andrew Walker 9 8 0 9 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 12 6 54
Ryan Harris 10 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 10 10 52
Stephen Bass 0 7 0 8 0 10 0 9 0 0 0 9 8 51
Neil Hamilton 7 5 0 6 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 8 32
Chris Daniels 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 6 16
Wayne Chappell 0 6 0 0 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0   15
Paul Butler 0 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 13
Graham Bull 0 0 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 11
Chris Veale 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 2 10
GROUP 2
Shane Dowle 0 0 10 12 12 0 0 12 0 12 0 12 6 76
John Welch 12 12 0 10 0 0 12 10 0 0 0 9   65
Mike Pocock 0 9 0 8 0 12 8 0 0 9 0 8 2 56
Andrew Clark 7 8 0 6 0 9 6 7 0 0 0 0 10 53
Matthew Aylott 8 0 9 9 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 6 51
Christian Froggatt 9 10 0 7 10 0 9 0 0 0 0 0   45
Ian Burks 0 0 0 0 0 10 10 9 0 0 9 0 2 40
Chris Mankelow 0 0 0 0 8 0 7 8 0 0 12 0 2 37
Natalie Wilson 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 10 0 8 28
Ewan McKay 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14
Niall MacGregor 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12
Ian Rustige 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 11
Charl Jordaan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 6
Sarah Campbell 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Brian Churchard 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
GROUP 3
Michael Clark 9 9 0 0 12 0 12 12 12 0 0 7   73
Paul Chandler 12 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 10 3 10   47
Matthew Pont 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 12 10 12   42
Paul Sapsard 10 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 9 2 41
David Taylor 0 10 12 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   31
Kerry Rolaston 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 8 27
Paul Walters 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 8   15
Tim Shepherd 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 5 0   14
Pippa Mason 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0   12
Catherine Sharpe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 8
Paddy Patrick 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 4 8
Jas Dhanda 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   7
Antonio Martins 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 6
Annie Rebindaine 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 6
Sharon Brennan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0   6
Ian Thomas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Kenny Wheeler 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
GROUP 4
Robin Dewar-Smith 0 12 12 9 9 0 0 0 12 10 0 12   76
Malcolm Woodman 10 0 8 0 0 0 0 10 0 12 10 10 10 70
Alice Smith 0 0 10 10 0 0 0 12 0 0 12 0 8 52
Clare Pryor 12 0 0 7 0 0 9 0 10 0 0 9 4 51
Mike Scott 0 0 9 12 10 0 12 0 0 0 0 0   43
Andrew Pringle 0 0 0 0 12 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 2 24
Antony Read 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 8 8 0   23
Ralph Tuckwell 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 0   14
Hamish Wilson 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0   12
Karena Hesketh 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 12
Ryan English 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 0   9
Stephen Hobbs 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   8
Anthony Collins 0 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   8
Sonia Galloway 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 6
Paul Byrne 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Clare Morley 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Tracey Whyatt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
GROUP 5
Dafydd Jones 0 0 0 10 10 0 0 12 0 12 12 0   56
Ian Edmonds 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 10 10   42
Gaelle Watson 12 12 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 38
Nick Feakins 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 12 2 32
Adrian Bowden 0 0 0 9 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   17
Sue Carnell 0 0 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 13
Karen Lloyd 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12
Michael Stanley 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   12
Ali Rustige 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 6
Kam Peters 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 4
Ian Martin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Stewart McIntyre 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Graham Tucker 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
GROUP 6
Melanie Fulton-Bell 0 12 0 12 0 0 12 12 12 0 12 12 4 88
Liz Clark 12 10 9 0 0 0 0 9 10 12 0 10   72
Sarah Walters 0 0 8 7 10 0 0 0 0 0 9 9   43
Valerie Cooper 0 9 10 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 10 0 2 40
Jody Blunt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 8 18
David Craft 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   12
Paul Simmons 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   12
Aoife Kehoe 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   10
Callum Burns 0 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   9
Simon Kruger 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   8
Ed Clements 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Rachel Dixon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Irene Leitner 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Tessa Wardley 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
GROUP 7
Moray Carey 0 0 12 0 12 0 0 0 0 12 0 0   36
Gabi Berkelman 0 12 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   24
Sarah Finch 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   10
Paula Cook 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Janet Cummings 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Naomi Jones 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Latifah Luji-Ross 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
John Mackenzie 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
David Mills 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Nick Mitchell 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Janet Moore 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Ian Moore 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Bryn Truscott 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
                            0

The results section is an evolving work. So far we have Jimmy James race results for the 2014 season in a show all format, Surrey Cross Country league and some Road Race results in a two step format (find the race and then view details) and finally an athlete name search which works on the set of results so far entered. Additional views and more results will be added.

Indivudual pages can be accessed via the menu, or using the links below.

Club Championship results

Cross-Country results

Grand Prix Race results (overall results are availabe here)

Jimmy James Race results (overall results are available here)

MABAC

Other Race results (multi-terrain etc.)

Road Race results

Track & Field results

Athlete Search

Southern Athletics League

The club participates in the Southern Athletics League in a joint team with Holland Sports and Dorking & Mole Valley. There a total of 5 matches each year, with most events at each match. Dates (once they are known) are displayed in the panel to the right of these page.

All age groups from U17 upwards are allowed to compete, although there a stricter regulations for the juniors as to how many / which events they are allowed to do. This is therefore an opportunity for the older juniors to compete with the seniors.

As it is a team event, doing well depends not only on performance but on participation as well, especially for the field events. It is recommended that seniors competing in the track races are in Grand Prix Groups 1 & 2, but everyone is welcome to try their hand at the field events if spaces are available!

For 2018, the RPAC contacts are Tessa Wardley (Juniors) and Nat Wilson assisted by Ginevra Stoneley & Jo Davey (Seniors). They will send out details of each match a couple of weeks beforehand.

Surrey County Championships

Seniors athletes are also encouraged to compete in the Surrey County Championships where appropriate. Please talk to Ian Martin for further information.

Southern Veterans T&F League

Seniors 35 and over are also able to compete in the Southern Veterans T&F League, see here for further details

Do you need a long run next weekend? Join the YMCA challenge running the full marathon distance from Guildford YMCA to Redhill YMCA this Sunday 15th March. Refreshments along the way. Good weather forecast.

Subcategories