rpac banner v2

Volunteer Recognition

Volunteers @ Surrey League XC, 12th October 2019

Volunteers @ Surrey League XC, 12th October 2019

Adrian Grant, Ali Rustige, Andy Patrick, Andy Walker, Anna Randall, Annette Morris, Ashley Burridge, Caroline Broderick, Carolyn Patrick, Christian Froggatt, Clare Pryor, Colin Kloes, Dan Emson-Jukes, David Clarke, David Neumann, Ellis Cain-Jones, Evelyn Salisbury, Ewan Mackay, Fiona Gent, Fran Afonso, Frank O'Regan, Gavin Lawrence, Gerry Babbidge, Gillian O'Regan, Ginevra Stoneley, Graham Bull, Ian Martin, Ian Thomas, Iris McAuliffe, Jas Dhanda, Jenny Carus, Jes Randall, Kate Knight, Malcolm Woodman, Marc Graham, Mike Gent, Mike Pocock, Moray Carey, Nat Wilson, Paul Chandler, Paul Walters, Rick Coles, Rob Wigley, Ruth Willis, Sarah Badawi, Sarah Walters, Sharon Miller, Stewart McIntyre, Sue Carnell, Tom Almond, Usha Stevens

Volunteers @ Surrey County Combined Events Championships, 7-8 September 2019

Volunteers @ Surrey County Combined Events Championships, 7-8 September 2019

Ivan Barrett, Ashley Burridge, Naomi Jones

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 20th July 2019

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 20th July 2019

Antony Collins, Dave Mills, David Manrow, Joanne Antoniou, Mark Peters

Volunteers @ SAL, 13th July 2019

Volunteers @ SAL, 13th July 2019

Ashley Burridge, Ian Crouch, Ivan Barrett, Jo Davey

Volunteers @ Vets T&F, 8th July 2019

Volunteers @ Vets T&F, 8th July 2019

Annette Morris, Ashley Burridge, Ian Crouch, Ivan Barrett

Volunteers @ Summer Evening 10k, 3rd July 2019

Volunteers @ Summer Evening 10k, 3rd July 2019

Apologies if we've missed anyone: Adam Lloyd, Adrian Grant, Ailsa Nurse, Alastair Watkinson (+  daughters), Alex South, Alex South's Daughter, Andrew Bamford, Andrew Patrick, Anna Baer, Annette Morris, Antony Read, Aoife Kehoe, Ashley Burridge, Ayden Higgins, Bethany Higgins, Carolyn Patrick, Chris Veale, Claire Humphrey, Craig Parke, Daniel Emson, Dave Williams, David Nurse, Doug Kington, Duncan Mallison, Ewan McKay, Fran Dunham, Freddie Roux, Ginevra Stoneley, Ian Crouch, Ian Martin, Ian Thomas, Irene and Keith Leitner, Jamilla Ncayiyana, Jas Dhanda, Jenny Carus, Jo Davey, Kate Knight, Lee Savage, Malcolm Woodman, Max Wilson, Melanie Fulton-Bell , Michael Stanley, Moray Carey, Moray Laing, Nat Wilson, Natalie Laing, Nicholas Wade , Nicky Hodgetts, Paul Byrne, Paul Chandler, Ralph Tuckwell, Renwick Horsfall, Richard Scrase, Rick Coles, Ruth Willis, Ryan English, Sarah Finch, Stephen Smith, Steve Smith, Steve Watkins, Steve Watkins' daughter, Stewart Mcintyre, Sue Carnell, Tom Almond, Usha Stevens, Wayne Chappell

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 22nd June 2019

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 22nd June 2019

Suzanne Holloway, Steven Holloway, Sean Mcauliffe, Natasha Boyce, Julia Woodhams, Joanne Antoniou, Ivan Barrett, Dino Pelekani, David Mills, David Manrow, Ashley Burridge, Anthony Collins

Volunteers @ SAL, 15th June 2019

Volunteers @ SAL, 15th June 2019

Ashley Burridge, Ginevra Stoneley, Ivan Barrett

Volunteers @ YDL UAG, 26th May 2019

Volunteers @ YDL UAG, 26th May 2019

Ashley Burridge

Volunteers @ SAL, 19th May 2019

Volunteers @ SAL, 19th May 2019

Ashley Burridge, Ginevra Stoneley, Ivan Barrett, Jo Davey

Volunteers @ Vets League, 21st May 2019

Volunteers @ Vets League, 21st May 2019

Ashley Burridge, Donna Barrington-Smith, Ian Crouch, Ivan Barrett, Naomi Jones

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 18th May 2019

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 18th May 2019

Ashley Burridge, Antony Collins, David Manrow, Ellis Cain-Jones, Ivan Barrett, Karl Boyce, Shaun Carter, Steve Holloway

Volunteers @ Surrey Track & Field Championships, 11/12 May 2019

Volunteers @ Surrey Track & Field Championships, 11/12 May 2019

Ashley Burridge, Dave Mills, Donna Barrington-Smith, Ian Martin, Ivan Barrett

Volunteers @ Ebbisham Boys League, 5th May 2019

Volunteers @ Ebbisham Boys League, 5th May 2019

Adriana Collins, Anthony Collins

Volunteers @ YDL UAG, 5th May 2019

Volunteers @ YDL UAG, 5th May 2019

Ashley Burridge, Ian Crouch

Volunteers @ VM London Marathon, 28th April 2019

Volunteers @ VM London Marathon, 28th April 2019

Adriana Collins, Alex Robson, Alex Loucaides, Alison Prior, Andrew Patrick, Andrew Clark, Anthony Collins, Ashley Burridge, Barry Jewett, Bev Baker, Bobby Manoo, Christopher Daniels, Dave Lovegrove, Donna Barrington-Smith, Duncan Mallison, Gary Ribbons, Gaye Clarke, Grace Chandler, Jane Patrick, Jas Dhabda, John MacKenzie, Kate Jewett, Liz Clark  , Malcolm Woodman, Mark Robson, Moray Laing, Nigel Barrington-Smith, Parbatee Manoo, Patricia Voets, Paul Walters, Paul Chandler, Roger Hillier, Sarah Walters, Stav Loucaides, Susan Winterton, Usha Stevens

Volunteers @ Vets T&F, 29th April 2019

Volunteers @ Vets T&F, 29th April 2019

Gillian O'Regan

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 27th April 2019

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 27th April 2019

Anthony Collins, Dave Mills, David Manrow, Ellis Cain-Jones, Fiona Gent, Ian Crouch, Ivan Barrett, Mike Gent

Volunteers @ Lily B, 22nd April 2019

Volunteers @ Lily B, 22nd April 2019

Dave Mills, Donna Barrington Smith, Ellis Cain-Jones, Ian Crouch, Ivan Barrett, John Thynne, Mike Gent

Volunteers @ SAL, 13th April 2019

Volunteers @ SAL, 13th April 2019

Ian Crouch, Ivan Barrett, Jo Davey

Volunteers @ MABAC race, 3rd March 2019

Volunteers @ MABAC race, 3rd March 2019

Andrew Bamford, Antony Read, Bev Baker, Claire Humphrey, Colin Kloes, David Neumann, Donna Barrington Smith, Frank O'Regan, Gillian O'Regan, Ian Crouch, Ian Edmonds, Ian Moore, Janet Moore, Jas Dhanda, Liz Clark, Malcolm Woodman, Michael Stanley, Mike Scott (and Darcy!), Nat Wilson, Paul Chandler, Paul Sapsard (RPAC runner numbers), Stewart McIntyre, Usha Stevens, Wayne Chappell (wheels!)

Volunteers @ The Holly Run, 16th December 2018

Volunteers @ The Holly Run, 16th December 2018

Adam Woodman, Adrian Bowden, Alice Smith, Andrew Bamford, Annette Morris, Anthony Read, Ashleigh Burridge , Carl Bragg, Carol Orchard, Caroline Wheatley, Christian Froggett, Claire Humphrey, Dan Bartley, Dave Lovegrove , Dave Rayner, David Harris , David Littlemore , Donna Barrington-Smith , Fiona Gent, Gavin Lawrence, Gayle Dexter, Ginevra Stoneley, Helen Fulker, Ian Martin, Ian Moore , Ian Thomas , Janet Moore, Jas Dhanda, Jo Davey, Kate Knight, Leanne Sandifer , Malcolm Woodman, Matt Aylott, Mel Fulton-Bell, Michael Stanley, Mike Pocock, Mike Scott, Mike Smith , Mine Gent, Moray Carey, Naomi Jones, Nat Wilson, Paddy Patrick, Paul Walters, Rob Morgan , Ruth Willis, Ryan English , Sam Burnett, Sarah Walters, Sonia Galloway, Steve Watkins, Stewart McIntyre, Sue Carnell, Tom Coombe, Wayne Chappell

Volunteers @ Summer BBQ, 11th September 2018

Volunteers @ Summer BBQ, 11th September 2018

Claire Humphrey, Ian Edmonds, Ralph Tuckwell, Sarah Walters, Usha Stevens

Volunteers @ YDL, 21st July 2018

Volunteers @ YDL, 21st July 2018

David Manrow, Sue Peters, Anita Evered

Volunteers @ Lily B, 25th August 2018

Volunteers @ Lily B, 25th August 2018

Ellis Cain-Jones, Fiona Gent, Mike Gent, Kirsten Mackison, David Manrow, Dave Mills, Mark Peters, Julia Woodhams

Volunteers @ Ebbisham Boys League, 8th July 2018

Volunteers @ Ebbisham Boys League, 8th July 2018

Sam Jenner

Volunteers @ Lily B, 15th July 2018

Volunteers @ Lily B, 15th July 2018

Emma McAuliffe, Alison Denece, Kirsten Mackison

Volunteers @Quad kids Final

Volunteers @Quad kids Final

Fiona Gent Mike Gent Gavin Lawrence Kerry Rolaston

Volunteers @ Summer Evening 10k

Volunteers @ Summer Evening 10k

Wayne Chappell Jas Dhanda  Sue Carnell Ginevra Stonley Jo Davey Sonia Galloway Matt Colin Kloes Ed Clements Claire Humphrey Michael Clark Kimberley Duckworth Sharon Brenon Mike Pocock Doug Rick Coles Harry Thomas Mark Graham Nick Wade Kate Knight Michael Stanley Ian Crouch Steve Watkins Janet Moore ian Moore Moray Laing Paul Chandler Paul Daley Daniel Emson-Jukes Christine Suzie Alice Paddy Claire Pryor Ruth Willis Natalie Wilson Jo Heaver Mick Heaver Donna Barrington-Smith Malcolm Woodman Annette Morris Tracey Whyatt Claire Morley Usha Stevens Christian Froggatt Liz Clark Antony Collins Antony Read Ian Martin Moray Carey

Volunteers @ Lily B, 2nd June 2018

Volunteers @ Lily B, 2nd June 2018

Donna Barrington-Smith, Ian Crouch, Kirsten Mackison, David Manrow, Jon Walker-Marsh

Volunteers @ Other Events, May 2018

Volunteers @ Other Events, May 2018

Ivan Barrett (Rosenheim league, BAL, Surrey County Champs, Surrey & Sussex Schools), Donna Barrington-Smith (Watford Open x 3, Central Surrey Schools, Surrey County Champs, SAL, BMC Grand Prix), Ian Crouch (Surrey County Champs, Surrey & Sussex Schools), Naomi Jones (Surrey County Champs, Gatwick Half Marathon, SAL, Surrey & Sussex Schools), Stewart McIntyre (Southwark Schools, Central Surrey Schools, Guildford Schools)

Volunteering @ Vitality 10k, 28th May 2018

Volunteering @ Vitality 10k, 28th May 2018

Adriana Collins, Ali Loughran, Alison Prior, Andrew Patrick, Anthony Collins, Barry Jewett, Bev Baker, Bex Carnell, Donna Barrington-Smith, Ed Clements, Ginevra Stoneley, Kate Jewett, Kimberley Duckworth, Liz Clark, Michael Clark, Moray Laing, Nienke Gilbert, Peter Arnold, Sarah Beckerleg, Stav Loucaides

Volunteers @ YDL 17th June

Volunteers @ YDL 17th June

Ivan Barrett , Simon Evered , Anita Evered, Dave Mills, Dave Lovegrove Anthony Collins

Volunteers @ YDL 27th May 2018

Volunteers @ YDL 27th May 2018

Ian Crouch Tessa Wardley

Volunteers @ Southern Vets T&F 11th June 2018

Volunteers @ Southern Vets T&F 11th June 2018

Ivan Barrett, Donna Barrington Smith ,Ian Crouch,Naomi Jones

Volunteers @ Southern Vets T&F League, 21st May 2018

Volunteers @ Southern Vets T&F League, 21st May 2018

Donna Barrington-Smith, Naomi Jones

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 19th May 2018

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 19th May 2018

Ivan Barrett, Anita Evered, Simon Evered, Dave Mills, Victoria Turner

Volunteers @ Grand Prix track 1 mile, 15th May 2018

Volunteers @ Grand Prix track 1 mile, 15th May 2018

Naomi Jones, Ian Thomas, Nat Wilson (and that brings us up-to-date with all recent events!)

Volunteers @ Lily B, 5th May 2018

Volunteers @ Lily B, 5th May 2018

Rami Badawi, Donna Barrington-Smith, Rick Basnett, Caroline Broderick, Ian Crouch, Gavin Lawrence, Kirsten Mackison

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 21st April 2018

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 21st April 2018

Ellis Cain-Jones, Anita Evered, Francesca Evered, Simon Evered, Steve Holloway,  Dave Mills

Volunteers @ Ebbisham Boys League, 29th April 2018

Volunteers @ Ebbisham Boys League, 29th April 2018

Donna Barrington-Smith, Sam Jenner

Volunteers @ Surrey T&F Champs, 12/13th May 2018

Volunteers @ Surrey T&F Champs, 12/13th May 2018

Ivan Barrett, Donna Barrington-Smith, Ian Crouch, Naomi Jones, Dave Mills

Volunteers @ London Marathon, 22nd April 2018

Volunteers @ London Marathon, 22nd April 2018

Barry Attwell, Charlie Attwell, Bev Baker, Donna Barrington-Smith, Nigel Barrington-Smith, Moray Carey, Brian Churchard, Andrew Clark, Liz Clark, Michael Clark, Jas Dhanda, Kimberley Duckworth, Melanie Fulton-Bell, Roger Hillier, Barry Jewett, Kate Jewett, Alex Loucaides, Stav Loucaides, Dave Lovegrove, Bex Main, Bobby Manoo, Parbatee Manoo, Carol Merritt, Elizabeth Mulready, Ronnie Murray, Marta Orechwo, Paddy Patrick, Gary Ribbons, Mark Robson, Mike Scott, Usha Stevens, Patricia Voets, John Welch, Ruth Willis, Malcolm Woodman

Volunteers @ YDL UAG, 29th April 2018

Volunteers @ YDL UAG, 29th April 2018

Ian Crouch, Louis Grant, Kirsten Mackison, Anousha Wardley, Tessa Wardley 

Thank you to our volunteers

Thank you to our volunteers

To publicly recognise and say thank you to all our volunteers, we will be publishing their names on the website after each event. You will be able to see each post on both the website here and on the RPAC Facebook page. Details for the most recent events will also be available on the RPAC Welcome page and the volunteering page.

Club news for everyone

 

Pop-up Parkrun Tourism @ Banstead Woods Saturday 31st August by Usha Stevens

A motley crew up at Banstead Woods at the weekend! The results can be seen here.

BTW, a reminder that the next "official" Reigate Priory parkrun tourism date is 5th October over to Horsham for seniors, parents, accompanied juniors and guests.

 

Junior news

 

Tom Lintern Medal Meeting @ K2 Monday 26th August by Ian Martin

The annual August bank holiday open meeting at K2 attracted a good number of RPAC junior athletes as well as some strong competition.

In very hot conditions there were some excellent performances, and a pleasing number of RPAC medal winners.

A full report can be found on our website here.

 

Lily B League @ Kingsmeadow Saturday 31st August by Ellis Cain-Jones

A small Reigate team turned out on the final Lily B League event on a sunny Saturday and despite a summer filled with ice cream, there were some really strong performances!

Non-scoring athletes, Eve Goulding, Sophia Bryant, Sophia Potter and Frankie Burridge did well in their events in what turned out to be competitive field in 75m, Long Jump and 600m.

Izzie Young had an excellent day finishing 2nd in the 70m hurdles with a time of 13.84, a 2nd place in the high jump with 1.2m and a 32.53s in the 200m.

Imogen Wheeler came 2nd in the 100m with a time of 14.03s, 4th in 200m with a time of 30.35s and 4th in the long jump with a distance of 3.46m.

Lily Cain-Jones won the javelin with a throw of 29.43m and Lilah Unwin won the 800m with a time of 2m 38.27s.

Eva Peters had a good day with a 4th in the 100m with a time of 14.17 and a long awaited PB In the long jump recording a 4.27m jump!

 

Richmond Open @ Twickenham Sunday 1st September by Ashley Burridge

Dan Statham has pushed his own Under 17 club record even higher with a magnificent high jump of 1.81m at the St. Mary's Richmond AC Open held at the Sir Mo Farah track, Twickenham on Sunday, 1st September.

Congratulations to Dan who is now in the UK 100 Target on Power of Ten!

 

Obstacle Course/Social event @ Bletchingley Saturday 21st September 3-5 PM by Sam Burnett

We have organised a fun session which is open to *all* members of the Junior Academy and Junior section.

The Junior section has over 150 members and we thought some of you may like the opportunity to meet up after the long summer holidays and have a fun session at the beginning of term.

We will have exclusive use of an obstacle course in the beautiful countryside just minutes from Reigate/Reigate in Bletchingley.

You should have received an email about this event on Tuesday 30th July with booking instructions. Please send a message to  if you have not received this email.

Make sure that you book your place now as there are a limited number of places for this event.

 

Senior news

 

SLH 5km & 1500m Festival @ Coulsdon Wednesday 4th September

Good luck to all of our entrants in the local event. You can see the details here.

 

Session @  Battlebridge Tuesday 3rd September 7:00PM - Half Marathon focus

The plan for the training session at Battlebridge track is scheduled as follows...

Warm up and drills

High knees walking; butt kicks; A & B skips; open/close the gate; sidesteps; squats; lunges; high skips; tuck jumps; arms swings, punches; then high knees running in 5 sets of 30 strides.

Then

4 reps of 10 mins with 2.5 mins recovery between reps.

1st and 4th rep:

Fast for 1 minute at 4 mins and 9 mins

2nd and 3rd reps:

Fast for 1 minute at 3,6 and 9 mins.

Less intense

Sets of 3 reps of 400m steady, 100m fast, 100m walk/jog recovery; with 200m walk/jog recovery between the sets.

3 or 4 sets. 

 

Session from YMCA Sovereign Centre Wednesday 4th September 7:00PM 

Ian Edmonds will be leading the run from the Sovereign Centre on Wednesday. Ian has a plan to lead an easy run to the Reigate Castle Grounds for some loops at pace.

Ian has warned me that this will probably be the last one in the light. Make sure that you've got hi-vis clothing and torches for the coming weeks.

 

Session @ Priory Park Thursday 5th September 6:00PM for 6:15PM

The hill session this week is in the lower park on the circuit from the tree seat straight up to the bench then up to the corner clump of Horse Chestnut trees and back down to the Ha-Ha.

The sets are 1,2,3,2,1 with a minute jog recovery in between the sets. For a less intense session swap the 3 for a 1 lap instead.

Warm up at 6:00PM with a lap round the lake and back. main session starts at 6:15PM.

 

Sunday Run from Priory Park Café Sunday 8th September 9:00AM

 I (Paul Walters) am in attendance this week injury allowing leading the group out towards Brockham - clickable route below.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors

Please do look at the RPAC Facebook group page or the website calendar later in the week for the status of this run.

 

Run Reigate Half Marathon CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP @ Reigate Sunday 15th September

You can still enter this half marathon club championship here. As per the note below, you can also run in the club championship at the Barns Green Half.

 

MABAC race @ Lightwater Country Park, Camberley Sunday 22nd September

This is a 5 mile Cross Country Event – Part of the MABAC Running League, the senior race is just over 8 km (5 miles) there are also joggers’ and junior events of about 4 km (2.5 miles). You can read about this event here. Please put this date in your diaries, and if you have any queries or questions, or want to confirm attendance, please email the MABAC team on 

 

What is Kate Knight up to?

Kate is feeling both happy and proud to report that she has completed her 6th Ultra-Marathon this year - the South Coast Challenge 100km Saturday 31st August - Sunday 1st September. This was a continuous effort through the night, and managed a sub 30 hours PB of 29:52.

Kate's next race is the Great North Run this coming weekend Sunday 8th September, followed by the Reigate Half on Sunday 15th September (big birthday for Kate on Reigate Half day too).

Please take time to read Kate's running report on the Run Reigate website here.

 

Blue Anchor quiz - building a team

I'd like to put together a team for a quiz night at the Blue Anchor in West Street, Reigate for this Thursday 5th September just to test the waters  - see what it's like for a future venue.

It's £2 per person to enter the quiz, and they recommend arrival by at least 7:45PM for an 8:00PM start.

If you'd like to join the team, please email me on and hopefully We'll get enough people.

 

Possible dates for the diary

Saturday 14th September Surrey Road Relays @ Wimbledon Park Athletics Track - see this  and talk to the club captains if you can attend.

Sunday 15th September Run Reigate Half Marathon club championship - see this

Sunday 22nd September MABAC race @ Lightwater Country Park, Camberley - see this

Sunday 29th September Barns Green Half Marathon club championship - see this

Saturday 5th October Parkrun tourism at Horsham - more details to follow

Note: For 2019 only, because of the clash of the Run Reigate Half Marathon (15th September) with the Surrey Road Relays on Saturday 14th September, it has been decided to hold the 2019 Half Marathon Championship over 2 races, Run Reigate and Barns Green (29th September). The Club Championship will be decided based on the amalgamated results from the 2 races, using chip timing. 

 

Get in touch

 

If you believe that anything has been missed out (apologies if this is the case), please email me promptly and I can either adjust the current news or defer the item to the next week.

If you want to publicise achievement, whether it is for yourself or for running colleagues, or to publicise an up-and-coming event, just get in touch via email for Monday and let me know. 

If you wish to get in touch my email address is