main banner updated.png

Photo & Video Policy

Reigate Priory AC (The Club) recognises the need to ensure the welfare and safety of all young people in athletics.

In accordance with the UK Athletics child protection policy and procedures, we will not permit photographs, video or other images of children/young people to be taken without the consent of the parents/carers and children/young people.

The Club will take all possible steps to ensure these images are used solely for the purposes they are intended. If you become aware that these images are being used inappropriately you should inform the Club/County Welfare Officer immediately.

When we publish images on the Club website, we do not use facial recognition software, nor do we tag the people in the images. These images are not therefore "Personally identifiable) as defined by the General Data Protection regulations.

 

Privacy Policy for "Race Updates" e-mail distribution list

Reigate Priory AC (Club) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of the "Race Updates" e-mails, Reigate Priory AC is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you
You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us will include your name, and e-mail address (Contact Data).

Why we need your personal data
The reason we need your Contact Data is to be able to enable us to send you the "Race Updates" e-mail. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is consent.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

Marketing and communications
• sending information about the 3 races organised by the Club and races organised by RunReigate

Who we share your personal data with

The Club does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party. The Club’s data processing requires your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK for the purpose of e-mail distribution. Where the Club does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

How long we hold your personal data
We will hold your personal data on file until you unsubscribe from the e-mail list. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data
As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

 

Privacy Policy for Members & Prospective members

Reigate Priory AC (Club) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, Reigate Priory AC is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you
You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, name of the EA affiliated Clubs with which you are registered and gender (Athletics Data). We may also ask for relevant health or disability information, which is classed as special category personal data.

Why we need your personal data
The reason we need your Athletics Data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

For training and competition entry
• sharing personal data with club coaches or officials to administer training sessions;
• sharing personal data with club team managers to enter events; and
• sharing personal data with leagues, county associations (and county schools’ associations) and other competition providers for entry in events.

For funding and reporting purposes
• sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority;
• analysing anonymised data to monitor club trends.

For membership and club management
• processing of membership forms and payments;
• sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events;
• club updates promoting club activity; and
• publishing of race and competition results.

Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose(s) of passing health data to coaches to allow the safe running of training sessions. We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

On occasion we may collect personal data from non-members (e.g. any non-member participant who fills in a health disclaimer or form at a taster event). This information will be stored for 5 weeks after an event and then destroyed securely. Our lawful basis for processing data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from non-members to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it

The club has the following social media pages: Facebook and Twitter. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

We will also use your personal data to send you athletics-related offers from both the Club and other local organisations. This will be on an occasional basis only and will be carefully screened for relevance to club members. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data in this way is legitimate interest. If you do not wish to receive such offers, please use the "update subscription preferences" link on any Club e-mail and untick the "Marketing" RPAC Member Group.

Who we share your personal data with
When you become a member of or renew your membership with Reigate Priory AC you will automatically be registered as a member of England Athletics (unless you are an U11 member of the Junior Academy). We will provide England Athletics with your personal data which they will use to enable access to an online portal for you (called myAthletics). England Athletics will contact you to invite you to sign into and update your MyAthletics portal (which, amongst other things, allows you to set and amend your privacy settings). It is vital, therefore, that a valid email address is given, so that you can ensure that your data is correct and so that you can set your own privacy settings. If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with England Athletics, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

The Club does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party. The Club’s data processing requires your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK for the purpose of cloud hosting and e-mail distribution. Where the Club does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

How long we hold your personal data
We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Athlete data is updated every year on annual membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after four years of inactivity on that member’s account, in line with England Athletics Limited’s retention policy. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data
As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

To view, amend or request deletion of your personal data, please contact the membership secretary using the "Contact Us" form on this website.