seniors banner

 

RPAC GRAND PRIX 2018

The Grand Prix is back for 2018!

The races included in the Grand Prix are listed on the right of this page and on the Calendar. Note that:

  • The 8 races cover all distances from 1 mile (track) up to half marathon, so there should be races for everybody whatever your preference on distance
  • The YMCA 5 mile race clashes with the first Surrey League race of the year, the Richmond Half Marathon. For this reason the YMCA 5 will not be used as a Grand Prix race for Groups 1 & 2 (only). It will be replaced for these Groups with the Elmbridge 10k on July 22nd
  • Also, the Surrey Road League Wimbledon Dash 5k is just 5 days after the MABAC Wimbledon Common race. To allow those who are competing for prizes in the Surrey Road League to focus on the Wimbledon Dash, that race will be used in the Grand Prix for Groups 1 & 2, whilst the MABAC race will be used for Groups 3-5

The Grand Prix championship will be calculated from the best 5 results for each person from the 8 races. Points scoring will be as per the table on the right of this page.

The number of groups remains at 5 this year, the initial allocation of members to the groups is below. If you don't have any recent results on the website, you may not have been included in a group. If however you wish to participate or you are a new member, please let us know and you will be added to a suitable group based on your known race and/or training performances.

Good Luck!


2017/18 Groups & Results

 

Race Number 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
  3000m YMCA 5 / Elmbridge 10k (Gps 1 & 2 only) 1 mile Dorking 10 Richmond 10k Elmore 7 MABAC Wimbledon Common / Wimbledon Dash 5k (Gps 1 & 2 only) Reigate Half  
GROUP 1
Chris Veale 12               12
Ronnie Murray 10               10
Andrew Walker 9               9
Steve Bass 8               8
Shane Dowle 7               7
Rick Coles 6               6
Chaarl Jordan                 0
Chris Daniels                 0
Ewan McKay                 0
Fran Dunham                 0
Marc Graham                 0
Matthew Aylott                 0
Max Olive                 0
Paul Prothero                 0
Ryan Harris                 0
                   
GROUP 2
Thomas Almond 12               12
Matthew Galvin 10               10
George Davis 8.5               8.5
Ginevra Stoneley 8.5               8.5
Joanna Davey 7               7
Gavin Lawrence 6               6
Mike Pocock 5               5
Chris Mankelow                 0
Christian Froggatt                 0
Dave Rayner                 0
Graham Bull                 0
Henry Munro                 0
Ian Burks                 0
Jenny Millett                 0
Matthew Pont                 0
Naomi Wyatt                 0
Nat Wilson                 0
Nick Wade                 0
Sarah Campbell                 0
Wayne Chappell                 0
                   
GROUP 3
David Blayney 12               12
Daniel Emson-Jukes 10               10
Colin Kloes 9               9
Andrew Patrick 8               8
Malcolm Woodman 7               7
Adrian Bowden                 0
Ali Rustige                 0
Alice Smith                 0
Andrew Clark                 0
Ian Thomas                 0
Jas Dhanda                 0
Mick Heaver                 0
Mike Scott                 0
Paul Chandler                 0
Paul Walters                 0
Ryan English                 0
Sonia Galloway                 0
                   
GROUP 4
Michael Clark 12               12
Andrew Bamford 10               10
Dan Wilkinson 9               9
Ian Edmonds 8               8
Aoife Kehoe                 0
Bethany Higgins                 0
Carmela Charalambous                 0
Caroline Graham                 0
Clare Morley                 0
Clare Pryor                 0
Dafydd Jones                 0
Karen Lloyd                 0
Mel Fulton-Bell                 0
Nicola Butler                 0
Ralph Tuckwell                 0
Robin Dewar-Smith                 0
Sue Carnell                 0
                   
GROUP 5
Anthony Collins 12               12
Kimberley Duckworth 10               10
Adriana Collins 9               9
Moray Carey 8               8
Valerie Cooper 7               7
Andrew Pringle                 0
Bex Main                 0
Carol Merritt                 0
Claire Humphrey                 0
Elizabeth Mulready                 0
Gary Aldridge                 0
Ian Martin                 0
Kate Knight                 0
Liz Clark                 0
Sarah Walters                 0
Usha Stevens                 0

 

2016/17 Results

Race Number 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
  3000m YMCA 5 / Elmbridge 10k (Gp 1 only) 1 mile Dorking 10 Richmond 10k Elmore 7 Surrey Road Relay Reigate Half  
GROUP 1
Marc Graham 9 0 12 12 12 12 0 0 57
Fran Dunham 10 0 8 9 10 10 0 12 51
Steve Bass 0 10 4 5 8 8 12 10 48
Ewan McKay 8 9 7 6 0 7 0 0 37
Paul Prothero 0 12 0 10 0 9 0 0 31
Ronnie Murray 0 0 10 8 9 0 0 0 27
Shane Dowle 7 0 5 0 0 0 0 9 21
Rick Coles 0 0 6 7 0 0 0 0 13
Chris Veale 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12
David Robinson 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0 9
Alister Moses 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Andrew Walker 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chaarl Jordan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chris Daniels 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ryan Harris 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP 2
Max Olive 12 0 12 12 0 0 0 10 46
Mike Pocock 9 0 6 4 0 12 0 5 36
Graham Bull 0 6 0 10 12 0 0 7 35
Naomi Wyatt 10 10 7 0 0 0 0 0 27
Dave Rayner 0 0 0 7 10 0 10 0 27
Nick Wade 0 0 9 5 9 0 0 2 25
Wayne Chappell 0 0 10 9 0 0 0 6 25
Nat Wilson 8 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 20
Matthew Galvin 0 9 0 0 0 0 0 8 17
Ian Burks 0 7 0 8 0 0 0 0 15
Christian Froggatt 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 4 12
Jenny Millett 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 12
Henry Munro 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 12
John Welch 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 3 9
Matthew Aylott 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 9
Chris Mankelow 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
Matthew Pont 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP 3
Ginevra Stoneley 10 6 8 12 12 0 9 10 53
Malcolm Woodman 7 9 3 9 9 12 0 0 46
Andrew Patrick 8 12 10 10 0 0 6 0 46
Paul Chandler 0 5 0 0 10 0 5 9 29
Mike Scott 0 0 7 0 0 0 8 12 27
Jas Dhanda 6 8 0 0 0 0 3 8 25
Joanna Davey 0 0 12 0 0 0 12 0 24
Alice Smith 0 7 9 0 0 0 0 7 23
Sonia Galloway 9 0 6 0 0 0 7 0 22
Gavin Lawrence 12 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 22
Andrew Clark 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 10
David Blayney 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 5
Ian Thomas 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 4
Ali Rustige 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 4
Adrian Bowden 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2
Mick Heaver 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Paul Sapsard 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP 4
Paul Walters 12 12 9 0 0 10 12 12 58
Caroline Graham 10 0 12 7 8 12 0 0 49
Ralph Tuckwell 9 8 10 10 9 0 0 0 46
Aoife Kehoe 0 0 8 12 12 0 0 10 42
Clare Pryor 0 0 0 8 10 0 10 9 37
Michael Clark 8 0 0 4 7 8 0 0 27
Andrew Bamford 0 9 0 9 0 9 0 0 27
Mel Fulton-Bell 0 0 0 5 0 7 0 8 20
Robin Dewar-Smith 7 0 7 0 0 0 0 0 14
Sue Carnell 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 7 13
Eloise Bull 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 10
Ayden Higgins 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clare Morley 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dafydd Jones 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP 5
Ian Edmonds 12 10 9 9 0 10 0 9 50
Claire Humphrey 0 7 10 10 0 9 0 10 46
Andrew Pringle 0 9 12 12 0 12 0 0 45
Anthony Collins 8 5 8 5 12 0 0 7 40
Carol Merritt 9 6 0 7 0 8 0 6 36
Liz Clark 6 4 5 6 10 0 0 0 31
Sarah Walters 5 1 4 4 0 7 0 5 25
Jenny Hatton 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 12 24
Bethany Higgins 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 8 20
Ian Martin 10 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 18
Bex Main 0 0 7 0 0 0 10 0 17
Moray Carey 0 3 6 0 0 0 0 0 9
Robert Frost 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 8
Valerie Cooper 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
Usha Stevens 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Hilary Ficken 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

2015/16 results:

Race Number 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Bonus Total
GROUP 1
Gavin Lawrence 8 0 0 7 10 9 10 7 0 9 0 0 8 68
Ronnie Murray 0 0 0 10 12 12 12 12 0 0 0 0 6 64
Alister Moses 12 12 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 10 58
Andrew Walker 9 8 0 9 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 12 6 54
Ryan Harris 10 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 10 10 52
Stephen Bass 0 7 0 8 0 10 0 9 0 0 0 9 8 51
Neil Hamilton 7 5 0 6 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 8 32
Chris Daniels 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 6 16
Wayne Chappell 0 6 0 0 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0   15
Paul Butler 0 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 13
Graham Bull 0 0 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 11
Chris Veale 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 2 10
GROUP 2
Shane Dowle 0 0 10 12 12 0 0 12 0 12 0 12 6 76
John Welch 12 12 0 10 0 0 12 10 0 0 0 9   65
Mike Pocock 0 9 0 8 0 12 8 0 0 9 0 8 2 56
Andrew Clark 7 8 0 6 0 9 6 7 0 0 0 0 10 53
Matthew Aylott 8 0 9 9 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 6 51
Christian Froggatt 9 10 0 7 10 0 9 0 0 0 0 0   45
Ian Burks 0 0 0 0 0 10 10 9 0 0 9 0 2 40
Chris Mankelow 0 0 0 0 8 0 7 8 0 0 12 0 2 37
Natalie Wilson 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 10 0 8 28
Ewan McKay 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14
Niall MacGregor 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12
Ian Rustige 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 11
Charl Jordaan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 6
Sarah Campbell 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Brian Churchard 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
GROUP 3
Michael Clark 9 9 0 0 12 0 12 12 12 0 0 7   73
Paul Chandler 12 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 10 3 10   47
Matthew Pont 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 12 10 12   42
Paul Sapsard 10 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 9 2 41
David Taylor 0 10 12 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   31
Kerry Rolaston 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 8 27
Paul Walters 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 8   15
Tim Shepherd 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 5 0   14
Pippa Mason 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0   12
Catherine Sharpe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 8
Paddy Patrick 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 4 8
Jas Dhanda 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   7
Antonio Martins 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 6
Annie Rebindaine 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 6
Sharon Brennan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0   6
Ian Thomas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Kenny Wheeler 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
GROUP 4
Robin Dewar-Smith 0 12 12 9 9 0 0 0 12 10 0 12   76
Malcolm Woodman 10 0 8 0 0 0 0 10 0 12 10 10 10 70
Alice Smith 0 0 10 10 0 0 0 12 0 0 12 0 8 52
Clare Pryor 12 0 0 7 0 0 9 0 10 0 0 9 4 51
Mike Scott 0 0 9 12 10 0 12 0 0 0 0 0   43
Andrew Pringle 0 0 0 0 12 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 2 24
Antony Read 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 8 8 0   23
Ralph Tuckwell 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 0   14
Hamish Wilson 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0   12
Karena Hesketh 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 12
Ryan English 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 0   9
Stephen Hobbs 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   8
Anthony Collins 0 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   8
Sonia Galloway 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 6
Paul Byrne 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Clare Morley 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Tracey Whyatt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
GROUP 5
Dafydd Jones 0 0 0 10 10 0 0 12 0 12 12 0   56
Ian Edmonds 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 10 10   42
Gaelle Watson 12 12 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 38
Nick Feakins 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 12 2 32
Adrian Bowden 0 0 0 9 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   17
Sue Carnell 0 0 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 13
Karen Lloyd 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12
Michael Stanley 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   12
Ali Rustige 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 6
Kam Peters 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 4
Ian Martin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Stewart McIntyre 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Graham Tucker 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
GROUP 6
Melanie Fulton-Bell 0 12 0 12 0 0 12 12 12 0 12 12 4 88
Liz Clark 12 10 9 0 0 0 0 9 10 12 0 10   72
Sarah Walters 0 0 8 7 10 0 0 0 0 0 9 9   43
Valerie Cooper 0 9 10 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 10 0 2 40
Jody Blunt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 8 18
David Craft 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   12
Paul Simmons 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   12
Aoife Kehoe 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   10
Callum Burns 0 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   9
Simon Kruger 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   8
Ed Clements 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Rachel Dixon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Irene Leitner 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Tessa Wardley 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
GROUP 7
Moray Carey 0 0 12 0 12 0 0 0 0 12 0 0   36
Gabi Berkelman 0 12 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   24
Sarah Finch 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   10
Paula Cook 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Janet Cummings 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Naomi Jones 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Latifah Luji-Ross 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
John Mackenzie 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
David Mills 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Nick Mitchell 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Janet Moore 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Ian Moore 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Bryn Truscott 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
                            0